© 2019 by Massasoit Art Guild.

  • Facebook Social Icon

Visit us on Facebook!

2018 Art Show Gallery & Awards

Photos by Michele Loftus-Trzcinski

2018 Art Show Awards

BEST IN SHOW

Veronica Furst | Orange You Glad

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Linda Spencer | Closed for the Winter

SPENCER AWARD

Linda Spencer | Muzzy Meadow

MEMORIAL AWARDS

Bob Aiello | C.V.S. | Vernon Graham Memorial Award

Deborah Ricker | Osgood Lane |Mildred Terry Memorial Award

ACRYLICS

Karen Wylie | Vibrant Vines |First Place

Norman Cabana | Seaside|Second Place

Deborah Roberts Kirk | Tendrils of Hope|Third Place

Linda Dombeck-Galvin | Alluring |Honorable Mention

Margaret Emerson| Rise Up|Honorable Mention

DRAWINGS

Linda Spencer | Bottom of Wall St, Spencer |First Place

Marilyn Kulesa | Rhododendron|Second Place

Michele Loftus-Trzcinski | New England Coastal Tide|Third Place

Leslie Tracy | Textured Tree |Honorable Mention

TRADITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Don Beal | Yale Quadrangle |First Place

Jonathan Dosick | Reaching Unitarian Memorial Church, Fairhaven, MA|Second Place

Paulette Adams | The Village Blacksmith Shop|Third Place

Peter Spencer| Stampede |Honorable Mention

Margaret Emerson | Prouty Intermediate School|Honorable Mention

Richard Kirk| Beached Rowboats|Honorable Mention

DIGITALLY ALTERED PHOTOGRAPHY

Paulette Adams| Still Life Pitcher and Bowl |First Place

Don Beal |The Old Scale|Second Place

Karen Langlie | Dancing Flowers|Third Place

DIGITALLY CREATED ART

Karen Langlie | Summer Berries |First Place

WATERCOLOR

Deborah Roberts Kirk | A Glorious Day on the Coast of Maine|First Place

Ann Marcel | Lobster Shack |Second Place

Mary Hollingsworth | Gloucester Garden Gate |Third Place

Anna Ozolins | Fall Splendor |Honorable Mention

OILS

Linda Spencer | Closed for the Winter |First Place

Clifton Hunt | Time Passages |Second Place

Cheryl Rossier | A Prize in the Pail |Third Place

Sid Soloman | Birches by the Canal |Honorable Mention

Carole Bentley | Plate of Fruit |Honorable Mention

MIXED MEDIA

Pierre Theriault| A Journey |First Place

Karen Wylie| Gothic Shadows|Second Place

Deborah Sundquist | Turquoise Geode |Third Place

PASTELS

Jane Stendrup | Olivia|First Place

Carole Bentley | Lighthouse |Second Place

Margaret Emerson | Moving On |Third Place

Linda Spencer | Quaboag Swans|Honorable Mention

Veronica Furst | Sit a While |Honorable Mention

2018 Art Show Awards

BEST IN SHOW

Veronica Furst | Orange You Glad

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Linda Spencer | Closed for the Winter

SPENCER AWARD

Linda Spencer | Muzzy Meadow

MEMORIAL AWARDS

Bob Aiello | C.V.S. | Vernon Graham Memorial Award

Deborah Ricker | Osgood Lane |Mildred Terry Memorial Award

ACRYLICS

Karen Wylie | Vibrant Vines |First Place

Norman Cabana | Seaside|Second Place

Deborah Roberts Kirk | Tendrils of Hope|Third Place

Linda Dombeck-Galvin | Alluring |Honorable Mention

Margaret Emerson| Rise Up|Honorable Mention

DRAWINGS

Linda Spencer | Bottom of Wall St, Spencer |First Place

Marilyn Kulesa | Rhododendron|Second Place

Michele Loftus-Trzcinski | New England Coastal Tide|Third Place

Leslie Tracy | Textured Tree |Honorable Mention

TRADITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Don Beal | Yale Quadrangle |First Place

Jonathan Dosick | Reaching Unitarian Memorial Church, Fairhaven, MA|Second Place

Paulette Adams | The Village Blacksmith Shop|Third Place

Peter Spencer| Stampede |Honorable Mention

Margaret Emerson | Prouty Intermediate School|Honorable Mention

Richard Kirk| Beached Rowboats|Honorable Mention

DIGITALLY ALTERED PHOTOGRAPHY

Paulette Adams| Still Life Pitcher and Bowl |First Place

Don Beal |The Old Scale|Second Place

Karen Langlie | Dancing Flowers|Third Place

DIGITALLY CREATED ART

Karen Langlie | Summer Berries |First Place

WATERCOLOR

Deborah Roberts Kirk | A Glorious Day on the Coast of Maine|First Place

Ann Marcel | Lobster Shack |Second Place

Mary Hollingsworth | Gloucester Garden Gate |Third Place

Anna Ozolins | Fall Splendor |Honorable Mention

OILS

Linda Spencer | Closed for the Winter |First Place

Clifton Hunt | Time Passages |Second Place

Cheryl Rossier | A Prize in the Pail |Third Place

Sid Soloman | Birches by the Canal |Honorable Mention

Carole Bentley | Plate of Fruit |Honorable Mention

MIXED MEDIA

Pierre Theriault| A Journey |First Place

Karen Wylie| Gothic Shadows|Second Place

Deborah Sundquist | Turquoise Geode |Third Place

PASTELS

Jane Stendrup | Olivia|First Place

Carole Bentley | Lighthouse |Second Place

Margaret Emerson | Moving On |Third Place

Linda Spencer | Quaboag Swans|Honorable Mention

Veronica Furst | Sit a While |Honorable Mention